October

Music Events

Sun., Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Co-Prosperity Sphere3219 S. Morgan St., Chicago BRIDGEPORT

Buy Tickets

Experimental
773-862-1232
Pharmakon, Bloodyminded, Itsï

Little Miss Ann Band

Sun., Oct. 13, 11:30 a.m.

Chop Shop2033 W. North, Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy Tickets

Miscellaneous
773-537-4440

Acoustic Brunch featuring Jenny Bienemann

Sun., Oct. 13, 12 p.m.

Schubas3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2508

New Nostalgia, Devil’s Staircase, School of Rock All Stars

Sun., Oct. 13, 1 p.m.

Reggies’ Music Joint2105 S. State, Chicago SOUTH LOOP

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
part of Progtoberfest V 312-949-0120

Kirill Gerstein plays Beethoven

Sun., Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

Orchestra Hall, Symphony Center220 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago LOOP

Buy Tickets

Classical
312-294-3000

Sunday Service with DJ Duane Powell

Sun., Oct. 13, 3 p.m.

Stony Island Arts Bank6760 S. Stony Island, Chicago OTHER SOUTH
Dance
312-857-5561

John Pizzarelli Trio

Sun., Oct. 13, 5 & 8 p.m.

SPACE1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston EVANSTON

Buy TicketsBuy Tickets

Jazz
847-492-8860

Bilal

Sun., Oct. 13, 5 & 8 p.m.

City Winery1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago NEAR WEST SIDE

Buy TicketsBuy Tickets

Claudio Simonetti’s Goblin, District 97, Doskalle

Sun., Oct. 13, 6 p.m.

Reggies’ Rock Club2105 S. State, Chicago NEAR SOUTH SIDE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
part of Progtoberfest V 312-949-0120

Hoodie Allen, Jake Miller

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

House of Blues329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Buy Tickets

Hip-Hop
312-923-2000

Lauv, Bülow

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Riviera Theatre4746 N. Racine Ave., Chicago UPTOWN

Buy Tickets

Dance
sold out 773-275-6800

Cold, Awake For Days, University Drive

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Bottom Lounge1375 W. Lake St., Chicago WEST LOOP/FULTON MARKET

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-666-6775

We Banjo 3

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Buy Tickets

Folk & Country
847-673-6300

Heisenberg Uncertainty Players

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Jazz
773-486-9862

Tiger Army, Sadgirl, Kate Clover

Sun., Oct. 13, 7 p.m.

Metro3730 N. Clark St., Chicago WRIGLEYVILLE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-549-0203

Mild Orange

Sun., Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

Schubas3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2508

Chase Makai Trio

Sun., Oct. 13, 7:30 p.m.

Subterranean2011 W. North Ave., Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-278-6600

Luna, Cafe Racer

Sun., Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Lincoln Hall2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
Luna will play Penthouse in its entirety 773-525-2501

Little Feat

Sun., Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

The Vic3145 N. Sheffield Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-472-0449

Boardinghouse Reach, Conciencia Total, Sweetie

Sun., Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Burlington3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-384-3243

Don’t Stop or We’ll Die, Sloppy Boys

Sun., Oct. 13, 8 p.m.

Subterranean2011 W. North Ave., Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN
Rock, Pop, Etc
canceled; refunds available at point of purchase 773-278-6600

Chameleons Vox, Theatre of Hate, Jay Aston

Sun., Oct. 13, 8:30 p.m.

Empty Bottle1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago UKRAINIAN VILLAGE/EAST VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-276-3600

Nois saxophone quartet

Sun., Oct. 13, 8:30 p.m.

Constellation3111 N. Western Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Droid, Ancient Seance, Sewer Rat

Sun., Oct. 13, 9 p.m.

Live Wire Lounge3394 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago AVONDALE

DJ Jeremiah Meece

Sun., Oct. 13, 9 p.m.

Punch House1227 W. 18th St., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE
Dance
312-526-3851

Few (Macie Stewart/Charlie Kirchen/Steve Marquette)

Sun., Oct. 13, 9 p.m.

Hungry Brain2319 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE
Jazz
773-709-1401

Body Afro-Caribbean dance party with DJ Tyn Man, Queen Mighty

Sun., Oct. 13, 10 p.m.

The Promontory5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West, Chicago HYDE PARK

Buy Tickets

International
312-801-2100

Queen! with Rosabel, Michael Serafini, Garrett David

Sun., Oct. 13, 10 p.m.

Smart Bar3730 N. Clark St., Chicago WRIGLEYVILLE
Dance
hosted by Lucy Stoole, JoJo Baby, Nico, Ivory, and Margaret Y. Ya 773-549-4140

Unknown New

Sun., Oct. 13, 11 p.m.

Reggies’ Music Joint2105 S. State, Chicago SOUTH LOOP

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
Progtoberfest V after party 312-949-0120

Charles Heath’s Early Risers Jazz Jam

Sun., Oct. 13, 5 & 7 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 20, 5 & 7 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard, Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Lyric Opera’s The Barber of Seville

Sun., Oct. 13, 2 p.m., Fri., Oct. 18, 7 p.m., Mon., Oct. 21, 7 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 27, 2 p.m.

Lyric Opera House20 N. Wacker Dr., Chicago LOOP

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Classical
312-827-5600

Pharez Whitted Quintet

Sun., Oct. 13, 4, 8 & 10 p.m.

Jazz Showcase806 S. Plymouth Ct., Chicago SOUTH LOOP

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Jazz
312-360-0234

Sheryl Youngblood Blues Band

Sun., Oct. 13, 9 p.m. and Sun., Oct. 20, 9 p.m.

Blue Chicago536 N. Clark St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

DJs Tevo & Johnny

Second Sunday of every month, 9 p.m.

Jeremiah Meece

Second Sunday of every month, 9 p.m.

Punch House1227 W. 18th St., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE
Dance
312-526-3851

ChicoMaloTrio

Sundays, 4 p.m.

Edgewater Lounge 5600 N. Ashland Ave., Chicago EDGEWATER
Jazz
773-878-3343

jazz improv session

Sundays, 5 p.m.

Cafe Mestizo 1646 W. 18th St., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE
Jazz
312-421-5920

Nicholas Barron

Sundays, 10 PM

The Motel Bar600 W. Chicago Ave., Chicago RIVER WEST
Jazz
312-822-2900

Joel Paterson Trio featuring Chris Foreman

Sundays, 11 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Kimberly Gordon Organ Trio

Sundays, 11 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

John Primer

Mon., Oct. 14, 7 p.m.

Rich Brian, August 08, Don Krez

Mon., Oct. 14, 7 p.m.

House of Blues329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Buy Tickets

Hip-Hop
312-923-2000

In Real Life, Jenna Raine

Mon., Oct. 14, 7 p.m.

Lincoln Hall2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2501

Melbourne Symphony Orchestra with George Takei, Charlie Duke, Kurt Elling, James Morrison

Mon., Oct. 14, 7:30 p.m.

Orchestra Hall, Symphony Center220 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago LOOP

Buy Tickets

Miscellaneous
Benjamin Northey, conductor 312-294-3000

Hollerado, Little Junior

Mon., Oct. 14, 8 p.m.

Schubas3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2508

Nikki Lane, Carl Anderson

Mon., Oct. 14, 8 p.m.

SPACE1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston EVANSTON

Buy Tickets

Folk & Country
847-492-8860

Last Word Quintet

Mon., Oct. 14, 8 p.m.

Martyrs’3855 N. Lincoln, Chicago NORTH CENTER

Buy Tickets

Jazz
773-404-9494

Hiromi

Mon., Oct. 14, 8 p.m. and Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

City Winery1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago NEAR WEST SIDE

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Jazz
312-733-9463

Let’s Rock! Chicago Adult Rock Camp showcase

Mon., Oct. 14, 8 p.m.

The Promontory5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West, Chicago HYDE PARK

Buy Tickets

Miscellaneous
a benefit for Girls Rock Chicago 312-801-2100

Darling Suns, Arclight, Topaz

Mon., Oct. 14, 8:30 p.m.

Empty Bottle1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago UKRAINIAN VILLAGE/EAST VILLAGE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-276-3600

Paper Kites, Tall Heights

Mon., Oct. 14, 8:30 p.m.

Thalia Hall1807 S. Allport Ave., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-526-3851

Steve Duke/Dan DeLorenzo/Danny Faith, Evan Levine/Ben Cruz/Andrew Green

Mon., Oct. 14, 9 p.m.

Elastic3429 W. Diversey Ave, Chicago AVONDALE
Jazz
773-772-3616

Patricia Barber Trio

Mon., Oct. 14, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Patricia Barber Quartet

Mondays, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Pat McCurdy

Mondays, 10 p.m.

Beat Kitchen2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-281-4444

open mike hosted by Darren Amaya

Mondays, 10:30 p.m.

Quenchers Saloon2401 N. Western Ave., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Open Mikes and Jams
773-276-9730

We Intend to Cause Havoc documentary about W.I.T.C.H.

Tue., Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Hall2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

Buy Tickets

MiscellaneousOther Stuff
the Chicago premiere screening of a new documentary on the Zambian rock band; event includes a discussion with director Gio Arlotta and lead singer Emanyeo “Jagari” Chanda 773-525-2501
<i>We Intend to Cause Havoc</i> documentary about W.I.T.C.H.

Meute

Tue., Oct. 15, 7 p.m.

Bottom Lounge1375 W. Lake St., Chicago WEST LOOP/FULTON MARKET

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-666-6775

George Thorogood & the Destroyers

Tue., Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Arcada Theatre105 E. Main St., Saint Charles SUBURBS NORTHWEST

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
630-587-8400

Sharel Cassity/Clark Sommers/Greg Artry

Tue., Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Jazz
773-702-2787

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Tue., Oct. 15, 7:30 p.m.

Orchestra Hall, Symphony Center220 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago LOOP

Buy Tickets

Classical
Kent Nagano, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano (Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Bartók) 312-294-3000

Snooze, Standby, Most, Options

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

Burlington3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-384-3243

Kelsey Waldon, David Quinn

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

Schubas3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Folk & Country
773-525-2508

Sara Bareilles, Emily King

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

United Center1901 W. Madison St., Chicago UNITED CENTER

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-455-4500

Mark Guiliana’s Beat Music

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

SPACE1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston EVANSTON

Buy Tickets

Jazz
847-492-8860

B Boys, Knees, Altis Band

Tue., Oct. 15, 8:30 p.m.

Empty Bottle1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago UKRAINIAN VILLAGE/EAST VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-276-3600

Sex No Babies, Je’raf

Tue., Oct. 15, 9 p.m.

Cafe Mustache2313 N. Milwaukee, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-687-9063

Canter, Equip, Mode Hexe

Tue., Oct. 15, 9:30 p.m.

Sleeping Village3734 W. Belmont, Chicago AVONDALE

Buy Tickets

Open Mic in the SideBar

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m. and Tue., Oct. 29, 8 p.m.

FitzGerald’s6615 Roosevelt, Berwyn BERWYN
Open Mikes and Jams
mostly acoustic singer-songwriters; sign-up begins at 8 PM 708-788-2118

Madonna

Wed., Oct. 16, 8:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 17, 8:30 p.m., Mon., Oct. 21, 8:30 p.m., Wed., Oct. 23, 8:30 p.m., Thu., Oct. 24, 8:30 p.m., Sun., Oct. 27, 8:30 p.m. and Mon., Oct. 28, 8:30 p.m.

Chicago Theatre175 N. State St., Chicago LOOP

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
10/15 concert rescheduled; tickets for 10/15 show will be honored at the 10/28 show, refunds will be available if required 312-462-6300

Pete Galanis and friends featuring Dave Herrero

Tue., Oct. 15, 9 p.m., Tue., Oct. 22, 9 p.m. and Tue., Oct. 29, 9 p.m.

Rosa’s Lounge3420 W. Armitage, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Chicago Wind Blues Band with Deitra Farr

Tue., Oct. 15, 9 p.m., Tue., Oct. 22, 9 p.m. and Tue., Oct. 29, 9 p.m.

Blue Chicago536 N. Clark St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Mucca Pazza

Tue., Oct. 15, 9:30 p.m., Tue., Oct. 22, 9:30 p.m. and Tue., Oct. 29, 9:30 p.m.

Hideout1354 W. Wabansia Ave., Chicago WEST TOWN/NOBLE SQUARE

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-227-4433

Mr. Blotto

Tue., Oct. 15, 8 p.m.

Reggies’ Music Joint2105 S. State, Chicago SOUTH LOOP
Rock, Pop, Etc
312-949-0120

Erwin Helfer

Tuesdays, 7:30 p.m.

Hungry Brain2319 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Tuesday Night Fellowship with Greg Ward

Tuesdays, 9 p.m.

Hungry Brain2319 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE
Jazz
773-709-1401

Alison Ruble & Jeremy Kahn

Tuesdays, 9 p.m.

Jazz
312-787-2200

Fat Babies

Tuesdays, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
With few exceptions, those practicing the sort of traditional jazz popularized in New Orleans and Chicago during the 20s and early 30s essentially believe and traffic in museum-grade preservation. They play for audiences living in time-travel fantasies, preferring to ignore the music made over the last 80 years as they seek Charleston partners. The members of Chicago’s Fat Babies might perform in shirtsleeves and neckties and meticulously record interpretations of the trad-jazz repertoire in glorious mono, but they also play music of other eras—whether it’s drummer Alex Hall working in the Flat Five or bassist Beau Sample storming through jazz manouche with Alfonso Ponticelli. The Fat Babies perform with such a vitality—never jacking up the pitch-perfect rhythm or playing postmodern games—that I don’t even see what they do as an act of reclamation. The ebullient polyphony and drive on their third album, Solid Gassuh (Delmark), is pure pleasure, a riot of motion and multilinear melody as banjoist Jake Sanders flails propulsive chords alongside the Baby Dodds-inspired rhythmic spill of Hall and Sample’s unerring pulse-and-harmony anchor. That leaves plenty of space for the raucous yet lyric playing of pianist Paul Asaro, reedists Jonathan Doyle and John Otto, trombonist Dave Bock, and cornetist Andy Schumm. While the occasional white-bread vocal might suggest a hokey costume party, there’s little to disrupt the spell these guys cast their long-running weekly residencies. 773-878-5552
Fat Babies

Pete Galanis Band with Marty Sammon

Tuesdays, 9:30 p.m.

Rosa’s Lounge3420 W. Armitage, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE

After Dark: A Von Freeman Tribute

Tuesdays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Joe Barr, Joanna Connor

Tuesdays, 9:30 p.m.

Kingston Mines2548 N. Halsted St., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

W.I.T.C.H.

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Lincoln Hall2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

Buy Tickets

International
773-525-2501
W.I.T.C.H.

Merz Trio

Wed., Oct. 16, 12:15 p.m.

Classical
Brigid Coleridge, violin; Julia Yang, cello; Lee Dionne, piano (Brahms, Schumann) 312-744-6630

All That Remains, Lacuna Coil, Bad Omens, Uncured

Wed., Oct. 16, 6:30 p.m.

House of Blues329 N. Dearborn St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-923-2000

Glass Hands, Rvnt, Frequencies, Station 6, Hostages 312

Wed., Oct. 16, 6:30 p.m.

Wire6815 W. Roosevelt, Berwyn BERWYN

Buy from TicketWeb

Maisie Peters, Jack Gray

Wed., Oct. 16, 7 p.m.

Schubas3159 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2508

Saga

Wed., Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Arcada Theatre105 E. Main St., Saint Charles SUBURBS NORTHWEST

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
630-587-8400

Stiff Little Fingers, Avengers

Wed., Oct. 16, 7:30 p.m.

Bottom Lounge1375 W. Lake St., Chicago WEST LOOP/FULTON MARKET

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-666-6775

Mat Kearney

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

SPACE1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston EVANSTON

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
sold out 847-492-8860

Tyrone Wells

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

City Winery1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago NEAR WEST SIDE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-733-9463

Well, True Hidden Conspiracy

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Live Wire Lounge3394 N. Milwaukee Ave., Chicago AVONDALE

Tank & the Bangas, Pell

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Metro3730 N. Clark St., Chicago WRIGLEYVILLE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-549-0203

The First Time lit and music series: First City

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Martyrs’3855 N. Lincoln, Chicago NORTH CENTER

Buy Tickets

MiscellaneousTheater & Performance
CHIRP Radio’s live lit and music series pairs personal storytelling with accompanying songs covered by a house band 773-404-9494

Through the Roots, Pacific Dub

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Beat Kitchen2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-281-4444

Rodeo Boys, Basement Family, Brass Calf, Real Drama

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Burlington3425 W. Fullerton Ave., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-384-3243

Carolina Eyck

Wed., Oct. 16, 8:30 p.m.

Constellation3111 N. Western Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Shura, Hannah Cohen

Wed., Oct. 16, 8:30 p.m.

Empty Bottle1035 N. Western Ave., Chicago UKRAINIAN VILLAGE/EAST VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-276-3600

Cigarettes After Sex

Wed., Oct. 16, 8:30 p.m. and Thu., Oct. 17, 8:30 p.m.

Thalia Hall1807 S. Allport Ave., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
sold out 312-526-3851

Bizarre Ride Live featuring Fatlip & Slim Kid3), Mic Flont & Khingz, Artofverse

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m.

Subterranean2011 W. North Ave., Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy from TicketWeb

Hip-Hop
Bizarre Ride Live will perform The Pharcyde’s Bizarreride II in its entirety 773-278-6600

Jason Roebke/Sam Pluta, Dave Rempis/Jason Adasiewicz

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m.

Cafe Mustache2313 N. Milwaukee, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Jazz
773-687-9063

Mai Sugimoto/Sam Mosching/Isaiah Spencer

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m.

California Clipper1002 N. California Ave., Chicago HUMBOLDT PARK
Jazz
773-384-2547

DJ Bumbac Joe

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m.

Punch House1227 W. 18th St., Chicago PILSEN/LITTLE VILLAGE
International
312-526-3851

Dust Bath, Cortege, Uncouth

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m.

The Owl2521 N. Milwaukee, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE
Rock, Pop, Etc
773-235-5300

Wayback Wednesdays with DJ PlayMaka, Gemini Jones, J-Rell, Mile High, Sean Mac

Wed., Oct. 16, 9:30 p.m.

The Promontory5311 S. Lake Park Ave. West, Chicago HYDE PARK

Buy Tickets

Hip-Hop
312-801-2100

Gold Dime, Ono, Desert Liminal

Wed., Oct. 16, 9:30 p.m.

Hideout1354 W. Wabansia Ave., Chicago WEST TOWN/NOBLE SQUARE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-227-4433

Caleb Curtis/Noah Garabedian/Vinnie Sperrazza

Wed., Oct. 16, 10 p.m.

Hungry Brain2319 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Buy Tickets

Jazz
773-709-1401

Scott Burns Organ Trio

Wed., Oct. 16, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m. and Wed., Oct. 30, 7:30 & 9:30 p.m.

Winter’s Jazz Club465 N. McClurg, promenade, Chicago RIVER NORTH

Buy Tickets

Jazz
312-344-1270

Joe Valentino Band

Wed., Oct. 16, 8 p.m.

Bourbon ‘N Brass1012 Church St, Evanston EVANSTON
Jazz
630-962-7000

Djo, B.I.G.S.H.R.I.M.P.

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m. and Fri., Oct. 18, 10 p.m.

Sleeping Village3734 W. Belmont, Chicago AVONDALE

Buy Tickets Buy Tickets

J.W. Williams Blues Band with Laretha Weathersby

Wed., Oct. 16, 9 p.m., Wed., Oct. 23, 9 p.m. and Wed., Oct. 30, 9 p.m.

Blue Chicago536 N. Clark St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Andy Brown Quartet

Wednesdays, 5 & 7 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Open Mic for guitar/keyboard players and singers

Wednesdays, 7 p.m.

Elbo Room2871 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Open Mikes and Jams
773-549-5549

Alfonso Ponticelli & Swing Gitan

Wednesdays, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Mike Smith & Jordan Baskin Trio

Wednesdays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Sam Trump with Chicago’s King Orchestra

Thu., Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Ellis Park37th & Cottage Grove, Chicago OTHER SOUTH

Wale

Thu., Oct. 17, 6 p.m.

Concord Music Hall2047 N. Milwaukee, Chicago LOGAN SQUARE

Buy from TicketFly

Hip-Hop
773-570-4000

Napalm Death & Municipal Waste, Sick of it All, Take Offense

Thu., Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Metro3730 N. Clark St., Chicago WRIGLEYVILLE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-549-0203

Louisiana Boys

Thu., Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

The Entrance15101 Dixie Highway, Harvey SUBURBS SOUTHWEST

Buy Tickets

P-Lo, Guapdad 4000, Aux Chord & Kawasaki

Thu., Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Subterranean2011 W. North Ave., Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy Tickets

Hip-Hop
773-278-6600

Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls

Thu., Oct. 17, 7 p.m.

Athenaeum Theatre2936 N. Southport Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-935-6860

Muna, Chelsea Jade

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

Logan Square Auditorium2539 N. Kedzie Blvd., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-252-6179 or 866-468-3401

Kero Kero Bonito

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

The Vic3145 N. Sheffield Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-472-0449

Starcrawler, Poppy Jean Crawford

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

Lincoln Hall2424 N. Lincoln Ave., Chicago LINCOLN PARK

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-525-2501

Muna, Chelsea Jade

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

Logan Square Auditorium2539 N. Kedzie Blvd., Chicago LOGAN SQUARE

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-252-6179 or 866-468-3401

Kero Kero Bonito

Thu., Oct. 17, 7:30 p.m.

The Vic3145 N. Sheffield Ave., Chicago LAKEVIEW

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-472-0449

Matt Andersen, Monica Rizzio

Thu., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

SPACE1245 Chicago Ave., Evanston EVANSTON

Buy Tickets

Carbon Leaf

Thu., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

Chop Shop2033 W. North, Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-537-4440

Vinnie Caruana, Mark Rose

Thu., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

Beat Kitchen2100 W. Belmont Ave., Chicago ROSCOE VILLAGE

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-281-4444

Slaid Cleaves

Thu., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

FitzGerald’s6615 Roosevelt, Berwyn BERWYN

Buy from TicketWeb

Rock, Pop, Etc
708-788-2118

Teedra Moses

Thu., Oct. 17, 8 p.m.

City Winery1200 W. Randolph St., Chicago NEAR WEST SIDE

Buy Tickets

Halfloves, Terms, Paper Holland

Thu., Oct. 17, 8:30 p.m.

Tonic Room2447 N. Halsted, Chicago DEPAUL

Buy from TicketFly

Rock, Pop, Etc
773-248-8400

Leja Hazer, Chicagodeep, Space Dog Jaxx

Thu., Oct. 17, 10 p.m.

Smart Bar3730 N. Clark St., Chicago WRIGLEYVILLE
Dance
773-549-4140

Matroda

Thu., Oct. 17, 10 p.m.

Spy Bar646 N. Franklin St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Buy Tickets

Dance
312-337-2191

BTS Express with Shirley Johnson

Thu., Oct. 17, 9 p.m., Thu., Oct. 24, 9 p.m. and Thu., Oct. 31, 9 p.m.

Blue Chicago536 N. Clark St., Chicago RIVER NORTH

Chrissy Gardner

Thursdays, 8 PM

Rock, Pop, Etc
at the Piano Bar

Pete Benson Organ Trio

Thursdays, 5 & 7 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Andy Brown solo

Thursdays, 5:30 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Devil in a Woodpile

Thursdays, 6 p.m.

Hideout1354 W. Wabansia Ave., Chicago WEST TOWN/NOBLE SQUARE
Folk & Country
773-227-4433

Jeannie Tanner Trio

Thursdays, 7 p.m.

Marie’s Pizza & Liquors4127-29 W. Lawrence Ave., Chicago OTHER NORTH
Jazz
773-725-1812

Alan Gresik Swing Shift Orchestra

Thursdays, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Alan Gresik’s Swing Shift Orchestra

Thursdays, 9 p.m.

Green Mill4802 N. Broadway St., Chicago UPTOWN
Jazz
773-878-5552

Kendall Kelly Lewis Trio

Thursdays, 9 p.m.

The Joynt 650 N. Dearborn St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-573-2233

Trumpet Summit

Thursdays, 9:30 & 11:30 p.m.

Andy’s Jazz Club11 E. Hubbard St., Chicago RIVER NORTH
Jazz
312-642-6805

Reggae Gold

Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Subterranean2011 W. North Ave., Chicago WICKER PARK/BUCKTOWN

Buy Tickets

International
773-278-6600

Don Melas

Thursdays, 10 p.m.

Bernice’s Tavern3238 S. Halsted St., Chicago BRIDGEPORT
Rock, Pop, Etc
312-907-1580

Black Road, Book of Wyrms, Plastic Crimewave Syndicate, Liquid Signal

Fri., Oct. 18, 8 p.m.

Reggies’ Music Joint2105 S. State, Chicago SOUTH LOOP

Buy Tickets

Rock, Pop, Etc
312-949-0120